Public Service Announcement

WARWICK – City residents are advised that the annual water quality reports have been mailed.

In light of the recent concerns raised relative to lead levels in drinking water in other communities, Mayor Avedisian recently announced that the City has been in compliance with the state Department of Health regulations relative to lead and copper levels in water service to Warwick customers.

Per the Department of Health, the most recent testing results are from 2014 through 2016. In addition, the City’s Water Division has confirmed with the Kent County Water Authority, which provides water to some neighborhoods in the southern and western portions of the City, that they are in compliance with the last several yearly rounds of testing.

Avedisian said the City’s Water Division continues to make every effort to coordinate with homeowners (fewer than 200 customers) who still have a lead service to replace their side of their service line when other utilities are being replaced and/or paving work is being done on their street. The Water Division has also confirmed that there are no lead service lines providing service to Warwick Public Schools, Avedisian said.

If any resident did not receive a copy of the annual report, or if an extra copy is needed, please call the Water Division at 738-2000 ext. 6600.